Address: Autovia Tarragona-Reus s / n, 43204 Reus, Tarragona, Spain
IATA airport code: REU
ICAO airport code: LERS
Alias: Barcelona Reus Airport

Reus Airport is surrounded by the cities of Reus and Tarragona, southwest of the Catalan capital Barcelona. The airport is mainly used in the summer months and is a short distance from the tourist town of Salou. The world-famous architect Antoni Gaudí, known among other things from the Sagrada Familia, was born in 1852 in Reus.

Public transport – Bus and train (Reus and Barcelona)
Bus line 50 leaves every hour in the direction of Reus, you can get off at Estació Autobuses 1 (bus station), Renfe 1 (train station) and Llibertat (city center) among other things. Reus train station can be reached in 25 minutes and Reus center in 30 minutes. A ticket is available on board the bus for € 3.00. At Reus train station you can take the train to Barcelona. A train to Barcelona leaves about once an hour. The journey time to Sants Estació train station in Barcelona is 1 hour and 40 minutes. Tickets are available at the stations, the price is € 8.40 (Regional train) or € 9.55 (R. Express train) for a single journey.