Address: Avda. de España 101. 30154 Valladolises y Lo Jurado (Murcia), Spain
IATA airport code: RMU
ICAO airport code: LEMI
Alias: Corvera Airport and Region de Murcia International Airport

Where is Región de Murcia Airport?
The airport is, as the name suggests, in the Murcia region, one of seventeen autonomous regions in Spain. The location is well south of Murcia and north of Cartagena, along the Autovía A-30. This highway connects Albacete, Murcia and Cartagena with each other. The famous beaches of Murcia are some distance from the airport. Region de Murcia Airport has a runway and a modern terminal, the official opening took place on January 15, 2019. The airport is also known as Corvera Airport.

The airport has replaced Murcia-San Javier Airport, this airport is now only used as a military base. The transfer from San Javier to Corvera took a lot of time, due to the crisis and politics. According to part of the local population, the opening of the new airport has been a waste of money and Murcia-San Javier Airport could have remained the gateway to Murcia for a long time. Proponents, however, are happy that planes no longer land and take off near the beautiful beaches on the Costa Cálida.

RENT A CAR – Do you want to rent a rental car at Región de Murcia Airport this summer after arrival? Take a quick look at the options, compare prices and book a cheap rental car for your holiday in Spain. Save time and money!

What is the distance from Region de Murcia Airport to the center of Murcia and Cartagena?
The center of Murcia (Plaza de Santo Domingo) is a 30-minute drive from the airport, the distance is 28 kilometers. The center of Cartegena (Teatro Romano de Cartagena) is a 35-minute drive from the airport, the distance is 37 kilometers. In the city of Murcia live 444,000 people, about 30% of the total of Region of Murcia. Cartagena is the second city of the region, the population is 214,000.