Ibiza Airport Arrivals

Address: 07817 Sant Jordi de ses Salines, Islas Baleares, Spain
IATA airport code: IBZ
ICAO airport code: LEIB
Alias: Eivissa Airport

IBZ Arrivals today

Discover Ibiza Airport Arrivals

The popular holiday destination started in 1949 with the first Ibiza arrivals for tourists. For reasons that are still unclear, the airport was closed a few years later, only to start again in 1958 with IBZ flight arrivals after the popularity rapidly increased in the Balearic Islands. These were mainly routes to mainland Spain such as Barcelona, Madrid and Valencia. In the years since then, several expansions and improvements have been made to the airport to increase Ibiza airport arrivals.

Ibiza is known for its beaches and parties, in addition you can experience a beautiful sunset. Ibiza Airport is of great importance for the popular island of Ibiza and less well-known island of Formentera.

Passenger numbers are slowly growing over the years. In 1998 there were less than 4 million passengers and since then the Ibiza flight arrivals have grown to more than 8 million passengers in the year. This was only 2 million people in 2020 because of the pandemic.

Location of Ibiza Airport

The airport is located southwest of Ibiza Town, the capital that is officially called Eivissa. Ibiza Airport is easily accessible by road via the roads PM-801 and PM-803. Ibiza Town or Eivissa is located near the airport, within 15 minutes you are in the city (8 kilometers).

Terminal and airlines

The airport has a terminal, north of the only runway of 2,800 meters. Here come all IBZ airport arrivals with the major airlines Air Europa, Air France, British Airways, Easyjet, Eurowings, Iberia, Jet2, Neos, Lufthansa, Ryanair, TUI and Vueling.

Ibiza Airport Destinations

Over the last 20 years, Ibiza airport arrivals and destinations have grown as well. The airport and island also remains popular with the Spanish population with many domestic flights from:

International routes

From Europe, the island is well found by the tourist. There are Ibiza airport arrivals from Paris Orly and Charles de Gaulle, Toulouse, Milan Linate, Rome Fiumicino, Vienna, Turin, London Gatwick, Southampton, Nuremberg, Hannover, Belfast, Bordeaux, Geneva, Manchester, Naples, Porto, Catania, Cologne-Bonn, Hamburg, Helsinki Vantaa, Birmingham, Edinburgh, Luxembourg, Verona, Bologna, Pisa, Treviso, Marseille, Lisbon, Bari, Palermo, Verona, Budapest and many more.