Genoa Airport Departures GOA

Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport

Alias: Christopher Columbus Airport
Address: Via Pionieri e Aviatori d’Italia, 1, 16154 Genova GE, Italy
IATA airport code: GOA
Elevation: 4 m
Phone: +39 010 60151
Province: Genoa
ICAO code: LIMJ

GOA Departures today

Schedule Time Estimated Time Destination Airline Flight Status
13:55 14:25 Amsterdam (AMS) KLM KL1646 estimated
14:45 15:00 Catania (CTA) Ryanair FR5027 estimated
15:20 15:31 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1386 estimated
15:20 15:20 Naples (NAP) Ryanair FR4677 estimated
16:50 17:00 Zurich (ZRH) Arcus Air estimated
16:50 17:00 Geneva (GVA) Jetfly Aviation estimated
19:25 19:36 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1392 estimated
19:45 19:55 Bordeaux (BOD) estimated
22:25 22:40 Palermo (PMO) Ryanair FR2910 estimated
22:25 22:39 Tirana (TIA) Wizz Air W45084 estimated
06:15 Munich (MUC) Air Dolomiti EN8299 scheduled
06:15 Amsterdam (AMS) KLM KL1642 scheduled
07:00 07:00 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1380 estimated
07:35 07:35 Cagliari (CAG) Ryanair FR4430 estimated
11:20 11:20 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1384 estimated
12:00 12:00 Barcelona (BCN) Vueling VY6011 estimated
12:40 Naples (NAP) Volotea V71733 scheduled
13:00 13:00 Catania (CTA) Ryanair FR5027 estimated
13:25 Munich (MUC) Air Dolomiti EN8295 scheduled
13:55 Amsterdam (AMS) KLM KL1646 scheduled
15:20 15:20 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1386 estimated
15:40 London (STN) Ryanair FR973 scheduled
19:25 19:25 Rome (FCO) ITA Airways AZ1392 estimated
22:05 Lamezia Terme (SUF) Ryanair FR9312 scheduled
22:20 Palermo (PMO) Ryanair FR2910 scheduled

Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport departures

The Génoba airport (also known as Christopher Columbus airport) is the most important in Liguria, serving the city and port of Genoa. Genova is the capital of Liguria and is the most important port city in Italy.

Most busy routes winter 2021-2022

Most of these flights are with the following carriers: Volotea, Lufthansa, Eurowings, KLM, ITA Airways, Wizz Air, Ryanair, and Vueling.

About Genoa Airport

Genoa airport is currently operated by Aeroporto de Genova SPA who processes the Genova airport departures. It is located 6 km from the city center. For 2020, 0,4 million passengers passed through this airport which is a big decrease in GOA airport departures compared to the year before. Thus, it is one of the airports with the highest passenger traffic in Italy. On the other hand, Genoa airport serves as an operations center for Volotea who offers most Genoa flight departures.

This airport is named after the important Genoese explorer and navigator Christopher Columbus (Cristoforo Colombo). The construction of this air terminal began in 1954 and was inaugurated in 1962 for Genoa Cristoforo Colombo departures, but the definitive terminal was inaugurated in 1986.

The airport was the manufacturing base of the Italian aircraft design and production company Piaggio Aerospace. In addition, it is an airport used for regional Genoa Cristoforo Colombo flight departures and stopovers when fog forces northern Italian airports to close.

Genoa Airport transportation
  • Genoa Cristoforo Colombus airport departures by public transport: You can travel by public transport as normal to and from Genoa airport. Buses are available and as of August 1, 2020, APT, the regional bus operator, resumed its transfer services to the airport and the metropolitan towns of Genoa.
  • Genoa airport departures by cab: Taxi ranks can be found just outside the airport. They are available for at least three people per groIn addition. You can find fixed fares between the airport and the main train stations such as Genova Brignole and Genova Piazza Principe.
  • Train: The closest train station to this airport is Genova Sestri Ponente-Aeroporto and is served by Trenitalia regional trains.
  • Car rental: You can rent cars from Budget, Avis, Enterprise, Hertz, Europcar, and local companies at Genoa airport.

Genoa-Airport-Departures-GOA

Terminal at Genoa Airport

Genoa airport has a single terminal with two floors for GOA departures. On floor one is the arrival hall, while the Genoa flight departures hall is upstairs. In front of the terminal, there is a large parking lot. It is a compact terminal where you can find cafes, restaurants, exchange houses, bathrooms, clothing stores, and an information room.

This airport has a Duty Free, which is available for non-EU passengers. They also have gift shops and other facilities available for the convenience of their passengers.