Crete Chania Airport Departures CHQ

Address: National Road, EO Aerodromiou Soudas, Chania 731 00, Greece
IATA airport code: CHQ
Elevation: 149 m
Telephone: +30 2821 083800
Serves: Chania, Crete
ICAO code: LGSA
Alias: Chania Airport Daskalogiannis and Chania International Airport

CHQ Departures today

Schedule Time Estimated Time Destination Airline Flight Status
18:30 April-17 18:50 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ255 estimated
19:00 April-17 19:20 Dusseldorf (DUS) Eurowings EW9677 estimated
19:05 April-17 Pisa (PSA) canceled
19:20 April-17 19:35 Krakow (KRK) Ryanair FR3052 estimated
19:35 April-17 19:35 Athens (ATH) Aegean Airlines A3337 estimated
20:05 April-17 20:25 Paris (ORY) Transavia TO3539 estimated
20:40 April-17 20:52 Helsinki (HEL) Finnair AY1860 estimated
21:35 April-17 21:50 London (STN) Ryanair RK7609 estimated
21:45 April-17 21:45 Thessaloniki (SKG) Ryanair FR5336 estimated
22:40 April-17 22:50 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ257 estimated
06:00 April-18 06:07 Athens (ATH) Aegean Airlines A3331 estimated
08:15 April-18 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ251 scheduled
09:10 April-18 09:10 Athens (ATH) Aegean Airlines A3333 estimated
10:50 April-18 Helsinki (HEL) Finnair AY1856 scheduled
11:10 April-18 Heraklion (HER) TUI Airlines Belgium TB2189 scheduled
14:25 April-18 14:25 Wroclaw (WRO) Ryanair FR8939 estimated
14:45 April-18 14:45 London (LGW) easyJet U28224 estimated
14:55 April-18 Athens (ATH) Aegean Airlines A3335 scheduled
15:00 April-18 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ253 scheduled
16:20 April-18 Pafos (PFO) Ryanair FR5085 scheduled
18:05 April-18 Weeze (NRN) Ryanair FR5746 scheduled
18:30 April-18 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ255 scheduled
19:00 April-18 London (STN) Ryanair FR7609 scheduled
19:35 April-18 Athens (ATH) Aegean Airlines A3337 scheduled
20:05 April-18 Paris (ORY) Transavia France TO3539 scheduled
22:40 April-18 Athens (ATH) SKY express GQ257 scheduled

Crete Chania Airport Departures: 6th Busiest Airport In The Land Of Greece

The Crete Chania airport serves the city called Chania on the Greek island of Crete. The airport is near the Akrotiri peninsula’s Souda bay. The airport is 8.7 miles away from the city, and it takes up to 22 minutes to drive from the city center to reach the airport for Chania airport departures. For the tourists wanting to reach western Crete, this airport is one of the gateways. This airport is named the 6th busiest airport in the country of Greece. The airport has one runway made of asphalt to process Chania departures. The airport operates both as a civil, commercial airport and also as a military base. In some recent development work, the airport has increased its safety levels and its services for the customers coming to and from the Crete Chania airport.

Transportation to Crete Chania airport

The airport connects to the city Chania, Crete. The airport is also a major airport in Greece. Thus, the numbers of Chania flight departures increased a lot the last decade. One of the best things is that the Crete Chania airport is well connected to the city. One can get bus and shuttle services from anywhere in the city. Also, one can hire taxis to reach the airport. There is also a small parking lot for the local travelers. Therefore, one can book the parking space before CHQ airport departures beforehand.

Facilities at Crete Chania airport

The Crete Chania airport is well designed to make sure that the passengers are well provided for. One can find a nursing room in the airport. Also, there are several shops and restaurants for the passengers while having Crete Chania airport departures. In addition, one can find a Greek restaurant and several cafes for quick bites.

Airlines running from Crete Chania airport

Being an international airport means Crete Chania airport is where several domestic and international airlines offer CHQ departures. The airlines fly to either regular destinations, or they are flying to seasonal destinations. Also, several airlines operate their charter Chania departures from the Crete Chania airport.

Some of the most popular airlines operating from the Crete Chania airport are:

  • British airlines
  • Aegean airlines
  • Edelweiss airways
  • Easy jet
  • Condor
  • Jet2.com
  • Finnair
  • Ryanair
  • Luxair
  • Novair
  • Lufthansa
  • Swiss international airlines
Flight routes Crete chania airport

Crete Chania airport is the hub where the passengers can fly off to different domestic and international Chania flight departures. However, most destinations that one can fly from the Crete Chania airport are categorized as seasonal destinations.

The most popular regular destinations from Crete Chania airport are:

One can reach other international and domestic destinations with CHQ airport departures categorized in the seasonal list. Some of these destinations are:

In the last few years, the airports have seen a large surge in international Chania airport departures. As per reports, the Crete Chania airport has seen the largest number of passengers flying off to Sweden. After Sweden, passengers take flights to Great Britain, Denmark and Norway. These departures go to Stockholm–Arlanda, Oslo, Copenhagen, Billund, Bergen and some more in the Scandinavian countries.